Sports

2017 NATIONAL YOUTH GAMES : Only U-15 will feature in NYG – Sports Minister

 

In a bid at ensuring that the aim of the National Youth Games (NYG) is not defeated, only athletes below the age of 15 will henceforth participate in subsequent editions of the annual event.

Minister of Youth and Sports Development, Barrister Solomon Dalung disclosed this at the closing ceremony of the 3rd NYG at the University of Ilorin, Kwara State on Saturday.

“I wish to reiterate that from the 4th edition of the Games. The maximum age of athletes will be pegged at 15 to achieve the long-term objectives of the National Youth Games,” he declared.

He explained that with the increase of number of sports from 15 at the 2nd edition to 28 at this edition, 2.934 athletes competed in the 135 events that featured.

Dalung stressed that the Federal Ministry of Youth and Sports is working assiduously to improve on the standards of the Youth Games, hence it is bringing on board all partners and supporters, while also making moves to streamline the number of events to reduce the burden of hosting.

The Minister, who stressed that the role of sports in youth development cannot be overemphasized, commended the Vice Chancellor of University of Ilorin for magnanimity in hosting the last two editions, while expressing desire that the symbiotic relationship will be sustained.

“Let me also thank the Kwara State Government and Ilorin Golf Club for granting us free access to use their facilities. We look forward to more collaboration in this and other regards,” he added.

He expressed delight that only Zamfara out of the 36 states failed to register for the 2017 edition.

 

Gombe bid to host 4th National Youth Games

The Chairman of Gombe State Sports Commission, Mohammed Suleiman, on Friday said the state would bid to host the 4th edition of the National Youth Games (NYG).

Mr. Suleiman told journalists in Ilorin that the state would work hard to host and win “if it succeeds in winning the bid.”

He said the 3rd edition of the games, currently going on in Ilorin, was well organised, adding that it had in one way or the other strengthened the unity among Nigerian youths.

The Gombe State Sports Commission boss described as unfortunate the situation where some states came with overaged athletes, noting that if this was not checked, it could defeat the aims and objectives of the games.

“The spirit behind the youth games is to develop the youths.

“If we start coming with overaged athletes, the aim may have been defeated,” Mr. Suleiman said.

He said he supported the Sports Minister’s statement that the 4th edition of the games would feature U-15 athletes.

“This will help to reduce age cheat, which many have noticed now and in the past.

“This will allow the real youths to participate in the games, even if you cheat, you cannot be more than 16 or 17 years of age”, he said.

Mr. Suleiman said that Gombe had improved on its performance from the last edition as it only managed to win three medals last year, but had garnered nine already in the 3rd edition with hope of winning more.

He commended the state governor for approving funds for camping the athletes before the games.

 

RESULTS

HOCKEY (BOYS)

1) Gold- Kaduna

2) Silver- Nasarawa

3) Bronze – Plateau

 

HOCKEY (GIRLS)

1) Gold – Benue

2) Silver – Delta

3) Silver – Oyo

 

BASKETBALL (BOYS)

1) Gold – Delta

2) Rivers

3) Plateau

 

BASKETBALL (GIRLS)

1) Gold- Bayelsa

2) Silver – Nasarawa

3)Silver – Kebbi

 

3) TABLE TENNIS (GIRLS DOUBLE)

1) Gold – Ondo

2)Silver – FCT

3) Bronze – Delta

4) Bronze- Oyo

 

TABLE TENNIS BOYS DOUBLE

1) Gold- Ondo

2) Silver – Oyo

3) Bronze- Kogi

4) Bronze – FCT

 

PARA BOYS SINGLE (TABLE TENNIS)

1) Gold- Kwara

2) Silver- Osun

3) Bronze- Ogun

4) Bronze- Kano

 

TABLE TENNIS SINGLE GIRLS

1) Gold- Kwara

2) Silver- Kwara

3) Bronze – Delta

4) Bronze – Kwara

 

BOYS SINGLE

1) Gold- Ondo

2) Silver- Kwara

3) Bronze – Kogi

 

AYO Boys

1) Gold – Ondo

2) Silver-  Kogi

3) Bronze – Benue

4) Bronze – Kaduna

 

AYO GIRLS

1) Gold  –  Bayelsa

2) Silver  –  Kogi

3) Bronze   – Osun

4)Bronze Akwa-Ibom

AYO MIXED

1) Gold – Ogun

2) Silver – Ondo

3) Bronze – Kogi

4) Bronze – Kogi

TAEKWONDO -55KG BOYS

1) Gold – Oyo

2) Silver – Delta

3) Bronze-Kaduna

4) Bronze – Borno

 

49KG GIRLS

(TAEKWONDO)

1) Gold- Bayelsa

2) Silver – Sokoto

3) Bronze – Ebonyi

4) Bronze – Ondo

 

WRESTLING 55KG

1) Gold – Niger

2) Silver – Bauchi

3) Bronze – Ondo

4) Bronze – Kano

 

60KG

1) Gold – Bayelsa

2) Silver-  Ondo

3) Bronze – Delta

4) Bronze- Rivers

 

GOLF

STROKE PLAY (GIRLS)

Abdul Blessing – Benue State (96- gross) – Gold

Obuaya Chinweoke – Delta State (100 gross) – Silver

James Peret – Katsina State (103 gross) – Bronze

 

STROKE PLAY (BOYS)

Bamikole Paul – Ekiti (85 gross) -Gold

Attah Bernard – Nasarawa (85 gross) – Silver.

Sunday Samuel – Ogun – Bronze

 

STAPLE FORD (GIRLS)

Abdul Blessing – Benue state (16 points) – Gold

Dove Alice- Bayelsa state – (14 points) – Silver.

Edem Etido – Akwa Ibom (9 points) – Bronze

 

STAPLE FORD BOYS

Bamikole Paul – Ekiti stste (31 points) – Gold

Bello Emmanuel – Benue state (28 points) – Silver.

Sunday Samuel-Ogun state (25 points) – Bronze

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *