From the CourtPilot Law

LPPC releases full list of 130 lawyers shortlist for SAN

 

The Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee (LPPC) has released a shortlist of 130 lawyers qualified for the award of the highly coveted Senior Advocate of Nigeria (SAN) rank for 2021.

Hajo Bello, the Acting Chief Registrar of the Supreme Court, who doubles as the secretary of the LPPC, issued the notice on Wednesday.

She said the list comprising 95 lawyers in the advocate category and 35 in the academy category was drawn after the first stage of the appointment process.

“The Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee by this notice makes an announcement on the shortlisted candidates that qualified after both the advocate filtration stages and academic pre-qualification exercise, preparatory to the award of the rank of Senior Advocate of Nigeria for the year 2021,” the notice stated in part.

All qualified candidates shortlisted were “graded under the category system” of the LPPC, Ms Bello said.

The final list of the successful ones among the shortlisted candidates will be announced in October.

Ms Bello invited members of the public “to comment on the integrity, reputation and competence” of the shortlisted candidates.

All of such comments must reach the LPPC secretariat or the committee’s email not later than 4p.m. on Tuesday, September 28, 2021, she said.

The LPPC, a body chaired by the Chief Justice of Nigeria (CJN) and established to give the prestigious rank to deserving lawyers annually is domiciled at the Supreme Court.

The notice added that “any complaint (s) presented to the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee must be accompanied with a verifying affidavit deposed to before a court of record in Nigeria”.

Some of the shortlisted candidates include: the Attorney-General and Commissioner of Justice of Ekiti State, and Olawale Fapohunda, a prosecutor with the Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (EFCC), Rotimi Oyedepo.

Also on the list are, the Executive Secretary of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), Tony Ojukwu; a police prosecutor, Simon Lough, and lawyers with the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), Sulayman Olawale, and Sani Mohammed.

All qualified candidates shortlisted are graded under the category system of the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee. They are:

Advocate Category

  1. OFFIA FELIX OTA, ESQ.
  2. NWAFOR-ORIZU ORJI, ESQ.
  3. ADENIYI ANTHONY ADEMUYIWA, ESQ.
  4. UMEH PHILIP NDUBUISI EVARISTUS, ESQ.
  5. OVRAWAH OGAGA, ESQ.
  6. UGBODUMA JOHNSON TARIGHO OMOPHE, ESQ.
  7. AFUBA PETER AGUIGOM, ESQ.
  8. ODIONU JOHNSON, ESQ.
  9. ABUBAKAR ADAMU, ESQ.
  10. AJOSE-ADEOGUN OLAOTAN OLUSEGUN, ESQ.
  11. WEST-IDAHOSA EHIOGIE, ESQ.
  12. AWA UCHE SUNDAY, ESQ.
  13. MEKWUNYE CHARLES DUMBIRI, ESQ.
  14. OGUEJIOFOR CHARLES CHUKWUMA, ESQ.
  15. OLADOJA TAJUDEEN OLASENI, ESQ.
  16. AKARAIWE IKEAZOR AJOVI, ESQ.
  17. OMOTOSHO FRANCIS, ESQ.
  18. ONUZULIKE FELIX ANAYO, ESQ.
  19. OKO-JAJA LAWRENCE SUNDAY, ESQ.
  20. OSHOMEGIE CHRISTOPHER AGBOMEIRHE, SUNDAY, ESQ.
  21. ORU MARCELLUOUS EGUVWE, ESQ.
  22. ALADESANMI ROTIMI ADEFEMI, ESQ.
  23. IHUA-MADUENYI CHARLES UDOKA, ESQ.
  24. AGBOLA ADELEKE OLANIYI, ESQ.
  25. UZUEGBU BENJAMIN CHUKWUDI, ESQ.
  26. AKINOLA JAMES AKINGBOLA, ESQ.
  27. IHEDIWA UCHENNA CHINYERE, ESQ.
  28. FATUNDE ADEWUMI RICHARD, ESQ.
  29. ADELUOLA OLUKAYODE OLUWOLE, ESQ.
  30. OSAKA BENJAMIN NWORAH, ESQ.
  31. OLOTU BOLARINWA, ESQ.
  32. ILAVBARE HABEEB ORISAVBIA, ESQ.
  33. LANA MICHAEL FOLORUNSO, ESQ.
  34. HASSAN USMAN EL-YAKUB, ESQ.
  35. OLORUNFEMI AYO ABRAHAM, ESQ.
  36. FAPOHUNDA ADEKOLA OLAWALE, ESQ.
  37. BELLO HENRY ADEDAYO, ESQ.
  38. ERONDU CHIJIOKE OGBONNA, ESQ.
  39. OKOLI IKENNA, ESQ.
  40. MORDI MARK OKEIBUNOR, ESQ.
  41. ATABO REUBEN OKPANACHI, ESQ.
  42. SERIKI SHERIFF ROTIMI, ESQ.
  43. OPARA VICTOR OGWUEZUMBA, ESQ.
  44. NDAYAKO MOHAMMED, ESQ.
  45. OJO ADEKUNLE AKANBI, ESQ.
  46. IBOROMA DAGOGO ISRAEL, ESQ.
  47. OMU HENRY ESHIJONAM, ESQ.
  48. AKUBO JOSEPH ADEMU, ESQ.
  49. ADELE JOHN OGWU, ESQ.
  50. WODU KEMASUODE, ESQ.
  51. AYINLA SALMAN JAWONDO, ESQ.
  52. AIDI BOLARINWA ELIJAH, ESQ.
  53. OBIORAH EDWIN SUNDAY CHUKWUJEKWU, ESQ.
  54. OLOYEDE-ASANIKE ABIOYE ARAOYE, ESQ.
  55. ABDULHAMID MOHAMMED, ESQ. 56. ATUNG SAMUEL, ESQ.
  56. OLOLADE COLE SEGUN, ESQ.
  57. ITULA FREDRICKS EBOS, ESQ.
  58. ANUGA GEORGE AUDU, ESQ.
  59. SHU’AIBU SULE, ESQ.
  60. MUSTAPHA DAUDA ADEKOLA, ESQ.
  61. IDRIS IBRAHIM AGBOMERE, ESQ.
  62. GBADAMOSI KAZEEM ADEKUNLE, ESQ.
  63. IBRAHIM SULAYMAN OLAWALE, ESQ.
  64. OGUDE VICTOR ODAFE, ESQ.
  65. ALIYU KABIR, ESQ.
  66. NWORKA CHIDI BENJAMIN, ESQ.
  67. DANIEL-EBUNE JOSIAH OJOCHIDE, ESQ.
  68. ABDUL-RASHEED MURITALA OLADIME]JI, ESQ.
  69. KOTOYE ADEYINKA MOYOSORE, ESQ.
  70. ADAMSON ADEBORO LATEEF, ESQ.
  71. AKOMOLAFE BANKOLE JOEL, ESQ.
  72. OBEGOLU EMEKA JUDE-PHILLIPE, ESQ.

74, ARUWA SHAIBU ENEJOH, ESQ.

  1. SOMIARI SAMMIE ABIYE, ESQ.
  2. ONWUENWUNOR CLEMENT, ESQ.
  3. OMOTUNDE ADEOLA RASAQ, ESQ.
  4. MOGBOH ANTHONY OBINNA, ESQ.
  5. EMEKA CHLJIOKE OGUGUA PRECIOUS, ESQ.
  6. OKORO EDWIN OKECHUKWU, ESQ.
  7. OGUNGBADE OLUWASINA OLANREWAJU, ESQ.
  8. BALOGUN RAFIU OYEYEMI, ESQ.
  9. LOUGH SIMON ASAMBER, ESQ.
  10. ADEDIPE AYODEJI, ESQ.
  11. KUTI AFOLABI FATAI, ESQ.
  12. UGOCHUKWU GODSON CHUKWUDI, ESQ.
  13. FATOGUN EYITAYO AYOKUNLE, ESQ.
  14. ONONYE ONYECHI STEVEN, ESQ.
  15. EKO EJEMBI EKO, ESQ.
  16. USMAN JACOB JOHNSON, ESQ.
  17. SANI ABDULAZIZ MOHAMMED, ESQ.
  18. BURKAA MATTHEW GWAR, ESQ.
  19. DANGANA YAHAYA DAN’ASABE, ESQ.
  20. ROTIMI OYEDEPO ISEOLUWA, ESQ.
  21. HUSSAINI ISHAQ MAGAJI, ESQ.

 

Academic Category

  1. PROF. OYEWO AJAGBE TORIOLA
  2. PROF. OMOROGBE OLUYINKA OSAYAME
  3. DR.OKAFOR KATHLEEN EBELECHUKWU
  4. PROF. NWEBO OSY EZECHUKWUNYERE
  5. PROF. SHOLANKE OLADIPO OLUSEGUN
  6. PROF. DAODOLA RASHEED JIMOH
  7. DR. AJALA TAIWO FRANCIS
  8. OJUKWU ANTHONY OKECHUKWU, ESQ.
  9. PROF. SODIPO BANKOLE ADEKUNLE AKINTOYE
  10. DR. WIGWE CHRISTIAN CHIZINDU
  11. DR.AGBONIKA JOSEPHINE ALADI ACHOR
  12. PROF. AHMADU MOHAMMED LAWAL
  13. PROFOLUDAYO GABRIEL AMOKAYE
  14. PROF. SHAAKAA AKKARREN SAMUEL
  15. PROF. CHUKWU LAWRENCE OBINNA COLLINS
  16. DR. EFEVWERHAN DAVID IGHOJOHWEGBA
  17. DR. ABILA VENUS ELIJAH SYLVANUS
  18. PROF. IMBWASEH AKAA TYOZUA
  19. PROF. KENEN EMMANUEL AYANGARUMUN
  20. PROF. SANNI ABIOLA OLAITAN
  21. PROF. ABDULLAHI SHEHU ZURU
  22. PROF. UMENWEKE MESHACH NNAMA
  23. BRAITHWAITE ABIMBOLA ONIKEPO, ESQ.
  24. PROF. OMOREGIE EDOBA BRIGHT
  25. PROF. MAIYAKI THEODORE BALA
  26. PROF. ISAH MOHAMMED
  27. DR. ONI BABATUNDE ADETUNJI
  28. DR. AGABA JAMES ATTA
  29. PROF. ABDULQADIR IBRAHIM ABIKAN
  30. PROF. GBADAMOSI OLAIDE ABASS
  31. PROF DAWUD KAMAL ALHAJI
  32. PROF. ADBULLAHI IBRAHIM
  33. DR. ABUBAKAR ABDULKARIM KANA
  34. DR. OKORIE CHIMEZIE KINGSLEY
  35. DR. AMADI JERRY

The General Public is at liberty to comment on the integrity, reputation and competence of the above candidates.

However, any complaint(s) presented to the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee must be accompanied with a verifying affidavit deposed to before a Court of Record in Nigeria.

Please, be informed that in relation to paragraph 12 {2} of the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee Guidelines, 2018, Twenty copies of such comments or complaints must be received at the office of the Secretary, Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee not later than 4.00pm on Tuesday 28th September, 2021 Or email: enquirieslppcnigeria@gmail.com

HAJO SARKI BELLO ESQ.

Acting Chief Registrar, Supreme Court/Secretary Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee (LPPC)

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button